Our Team

KARL G. MAESER PREPARATORY ACADEMY EMPOWERS AND INSPIRES STUDENTS TO LEARN CONTINUALLY, THINK CRITICALLY AND COMMUNICATE EFFECTIVELY THROUGH SOCRATIC METHODS IN ORDER TO BETTER THEMSELVES AND THEIR COMMUNITY.

Board of Directors

Cynthia Shumway
CAO

Expertise and focus on organization, executing strategy, and incorporating a culture of collaboration amongst the KGMPA community. During my tenure as CAO, we have added 7th and 8th grades, doubled the enrollment and faculty, and developed the new school building.

Steve Whitehouse
CFO

Mr. Whitehouse is responsible for budget planning and over seeing all aspects of school finances since the beginning of the school. He played a principle role in founding and developing the school, including helping to establish the core mission and philosophy of the school.

Sydne Jacques
Marketing & Fundraising

Michelle Treadwell
Secretary

Paul Stancil
Legal Advisor

Jason Dodge
Facilities

[/column]


School Administration

Robyn Ellis
Director

Jared Norris
Dean of Students – Middle School

Dustin Simmons
Dean of Students – High School

Sam Urie
Financial Manager

Jennifer Myers
Assessment Director & Data Manager

Mick Schein
Information Technology

Stefanie Slade
Registrar | Biology | Chemistry | Title IX Coordinator

Shannon Cannon
Maeser University Specialist


Faculty

Paul Barlow
UVU American Civics | US Government

Heather Butler
Socratic Seminar

Darci Call
Health | PE

Steven Dowdle
Socratic | Dowdle

Mark Ensign
Science

Debbie Frampton
Socratic Seminar | Creative Writing | AP English

Natalie Gerber
Speech | History | Print Comm | Computer Technology

Ted Gilbert
AP Stats | UVU Algebra | Math | Calculus

Marlene Goodrich
English | SOAR

Jake Groesbeck
PE | Health | Fit4Life | Conditioning

Angie Hansen
Science

Christopher Hults
Drama | Theater

Josh Kreitzer
AP Biology

Jennifer MacDuff

UVU Finance | Computer Tech | UVU Business Mngmnt & Ldrshp

Pat Martinez
Socratic Seminar| Creative Writing | AP English

David Meek
Socratic

Elise Moser
Socratic

Nicole Murray
History

Douglas Geary
German | Government

Rochelle Plott
AP Physics | Math

Allison Smith
World Geography | AP Geography | AP Psychology

Erin Smith
Socratic Seminar

Bentley Snow
Socratic

Masasue Watabe
Math | AP Calculus

Laura Ure
Socratic Seminar| Latin

William Vernon
Chinese

Jessica Kemper
PE | Health


Special Education


Counselors

Krystal Anderson
Counselor

Sandra Sorenson
Counselor

 


Front Office


Michelle Halladay
Front Office Supervisor


Lisa Grant
Front Office


Sue Holdaway
Front Office


Millicent Sorenson
Front Office

Ana Wiersdorf
Front Office

Michelle Treadwell
Business Office Assistant